Cloud Spa: nails & beauty

Airport nail & beauty bars

Who we are

Our website address is: http://cloudspa.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We use a number of partners to help us provide the best possible service, understand what’s important to our customers, and improve what we sell. We sometimes need to share your data in order to achieve this, but we choose our partners carefully, and seek the maximum protection possible to keep your data as safe as possible. We also insist that their data is not shared with anyone else. If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the partners we may share your data with are:
MailChimp who holds all of the details entered via this website.
Bookyourlifestyle who handle all of our online booking and details are stored to support all the booking confirmations.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Should you wish any of your information erased (or restricted), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process your information, please contact contactus@cloudairportspas.com and we will amend/delete your subscribe information accordingly. Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Should you have any questions about your rights to control your information. Email us on contactus@cloudairportspas.com

Or

Write to us at:
CLOUD SPA: nails & beauty
South Devon House
Babbage Road
Totnes
England
TQ9 5JA

If, however, we have been unable to address your concerns or you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The Cloud Airport Spas Limited takes the security of your data seriously. The Cloud Airport Spas Limited has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where the Cloud Airport Spas Limited engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and Cloud Airport Spas Limited measures to ensure the security of data.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice in the future. We will publish any changes on our website and where appropriate.

Top